Skip to Content

International Admissions

International applicants should follow the procedures for applying for admission that are described in the admissions section, with the following important exceptions:

International applicants whose native language is not English must show proof of language proficiency through one of the following three methods:

  • Take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) and score a minimum of 575 for the paper-based or 88 for internet-based test.
  • Take the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) examination and score a minimum of 7.0.
  • Submit degree transcripts proving that you have received a bachelor’s degree or higher from an accredited U.S. institution or from an institution in the following countries: Australia, Canada (excluding Quebec), Ireland, New Zealand, or the United Kingdom.

International students offered a GTF appointment must have a Test of Spoken English (TSE) score or a Speaking Proficiency English Assessment (SPEAK) score on file with the Graduate School before their GTF appointment will be approved. This test may be taken on campus.

All international students enter the United States with “F-1” classification (nonimmigrant student status). In order to get F-1 status, an applicant must present the I-20 form issued from the University to the U.S. Consulate in his or her country. The University of Oregon will not mail the I-20 form until the international applicant has been judged admissible on academic grounds, has shown the language proficiency to handle the program, and has certified that there are adequate financial resources available for his or her support.

International applicants must submit the “Supplementary Application and Financial Statement for International Students” form. This form may be downloaded here.

International applicants must have proof that adequate financial resources are available to cover their expenses while completing the graduate program. If financial responsibility is not assured, the University will not send the I-20 form.

More information on these requirements can be found here