Skip to Content

Job Market Candidates & Placements

2021-22 Job Market Candidates

Sarah Ahmed

Dissertation: Women’s Empowerment through Polio Eradication: Agency and Representation of Lady Health Workers in Pakistan

Areas of Interest: Global sociology, gender and development, south Asia, global health, agency and empowerment

Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), John Foster, Kemi Balogun, Yvonne Braun (International Studies & Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies)

Curriculum Vitae

 

Mauricio Betancourt de la Parra

Dissertation: Ecological Imperialism: A Holistic Analysis of the Guano Trade in 19th-century Peru

Areas of Interest: Environmental sociology, political economy, ecology, social theory, quantitative and comparative-historical approaches

Committee: John Bellamy Foster (Chair), Richard York, Matthew Norton, and Carlos Aguirre (History)

Curriculum Vita – pending

 

Kenneth Hanson

Dissertation: The Silicone Self: An Ethnography of the Love & Sex Doll Community

Areas of Interest: Sexualities, digital sociology, social-psychology, gender, new media

Committee: C.J. Pascoe (chair), Ryan Light, Oluwakemi “Kemi” Balogun, and Colin Koopman (Philosophy)

Curriculum Vitae

 

Andrew Labuza

Dissertation: Class Conflicts and Collaborations: An Examination of Political Action Committee Co-Donation Networks within the US House of Representatives from 1990 to 2018

Areas of Interest: Political sociology, social network analysis, sociological theory, Marxist sociology, labor & labor movements, comparative historical sociology

Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), John Bellamy Foster, Ryan Light, and Gordon Lafer (Labor & Education Research Center)

Curriculum Vitae

 

Kathryn Norton-Smith

Dissertation: “You’re Too Young for This Cancer”: An Intersectional Analysis of Off-time Illness

Areas of Interest: Race and ethnicity, intersectionality, health and illness, sex and gender, medical sociology, body and embodiment, environmental sociology

Committee: Jessica Vasquez-Tokos (Chair), Ellen Scott, Ryan Light, Jill Harrison, and Elizabeth Budd (Education)

Curriculum Vitae

 


2020-21 Placements

Dimitra Cupo

  • Dissertation: Politicizing Embodied Violence: Emerging and Diverging Frames of Self-Defense
  • Committee: Matthew Norton (chair), Oluwakemi Balogun, Jessica Vasquez-Tokos, Colin Koopman (Philosophy)

Larissa Petrucci

  • Dissertation: Taylored Flexibility: Agile, Capitalism, and the Software Labor Process
  • Committee: Jill Ann Harrison (Chair), Eileen Otis, Ellen Scott, Anita Chari (Political Science)

Mirranda Riley

  • Dissertation: Labor of Last Resort: Mothers Navigating Special Education in a Context of Resource Scarcity
  • Committee: Jocelyn Hollander (co-chair), Ellen Scott (co-chair), Jill Harrison, Elizabeth Wheeler (English)

Kathryn Warden

  • Initial Placement: Disability Rights Attorney, Oklahoma Disability Law Center, Inc.
  • Dissertation: A Misfits Perspective: The Lived Experiences of Mothers of Disabled Children
  • Committee: Jessica Vasquez-Tokos (chair), Aaron Gullickson, Ellen Scott, Laura McIntyre (Special Education)

Ashley Woody

  • Initial Placement: Assistant Professor, Department of African American Studies, California State University Fullerton
  • Dissertation: Race, Space, and Resistance in America’s Whitest Big City
  • Committee: Jessica Vasquez-Tokos (chair), Jiannbin Shiao, Raoul Lievanos, Lynn Fujiwara (Ethnic Studies)

2019-20 Placements

Allison Ford

  • Initial Placement: Sonoma State University (Assistant Professor)
  • Dissertation: Environmental Politics at the End of the World: Prepping as Environmental Practice
  • Committee: Kari Marie Norgaard (chair), Ryan Light, Matt Norton, CJ Pascoe, Anita Chari (Political Science)

Andrea Herrera

  • Dissertation: Alien Femininities: Transcending Gender through Drag in an Aesthetically Restrictive Culture
  • Committee: CJ Pascoe (chair), Kemi Balogun, Tristan Bridges, and Priscilla Ovalle (Cinema Studies)

2018-19 Placements

Camila Alvarez

  • Initial Placement: UC Merced (Assistant Professor)
  • Dissertation: From Classical to Critical: Addressing Theoretical and Methodological Gaps within Environmental Justice Research
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), Clare Evans, Ellen Scott, Laura Pulido (Ethnic Studies)

Cassie Comley

  • Initial Placement: California Department of Education
  • Dissertation: “Surfing? That’s a White Boy Sport”: An Intersectional Analysis of Mexican Americans’ Experiences with Southern California Surf Culture
  • Committee: Jessica Vasquez-Tokos (Chair), Ken Lieberman, Michael Aguilera, Ocean Howell (History)

2017-18 Placements

J. M. (Jules) Bacon

  • Initial Placement: Grinnell College (visiting assistant professor)
  • Dissertation: Producing, Maintaining and Resisting Colonial Ecological Violence: Three Considerations of Settler Colonialism as Eco-Social Structure
  • Committee: Kari Norgaard (Chair), Stephanie LeManager, Jill Harrison, Brian Klopotek (Ethnic Studies)

David Dominguez

  • Dissertation: Tourism and Change in Costa Rica: Pura Vida, Power and Place in a Small Beach Community
  • Committee: Richard York (Co-chair), John Foster (Co-chair), Jill Harrison, Yvonne Braun (International Studies)

Patrick Greiner

  • Initial Placement: Vanderbilt University (Assistant Professor)
  • Dissertation: Growth, Power and Time: Developing a Deeper Understanding of Anthropogenic Drivers of Carbon Dioxide Emissions from 1960-2015
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), Clare Evans, John Foster, Leigh Johnson (Geography)

Heather Marek

  • Initial Placement: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Dissertation: Criminalizing Our Way to Racial Equality? An Empirical Look at Hate Crime Regulation
  • Committee: Matthew Norton (Chair), Clare Evans, Stuart Chinn, Erik Girvan (Law)

Elizabeth Miller

  • Initial Placement: Whittier College (adjunct instructor)
  • Dissertation: Farming Without Farmers: Deskilling in Contract Broiler Farming
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), Eileen Otis, Jim Elliott, Stephen Wooten (International Studies)

Robert Molinar

  • Initial Placement: University of Oregon (adjunct instructor)
  • Dissertation: Self-Organization in Tiny Homes as a Response to Homelessness: Negotiating Autonomy and Transitional Living Inside a “Village” Community
  • Committee: Jill Harrison (Co-chair), Matthew Norton (Co-chair), Greg McLauchlan, Naomi Zack (Philosophy)

Brian Ott

  • Initial Placement: Truman State University
  • Dissertation: Sense Work: Inequality and the Labor of Connoisseurship
  • Committee: Eileen Otis (Chair), Jill Harrison, Jocelyn Hollander, Stephen Wooten (International Studies)

Tony Silva

  • Initial Placement: Northwestern University (postdoc)
  • Dissertation: Bud-Sex: Sexual Flexibility Among Rural White Straight Men Who Have Sex with Men
  • Committee: CJ Pascoe (Chair), Raoul Lievanos, Kristen Barber, Peter Alilunas (Cinema Studies)

Evan Shenkin

  • Initial Placement: Oregon State University (visiting instructor)
  • Dissertation: Activism or Extractivism: Indigenous Land Struggles in Eastern Bolivia
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), Galen Martin, Matthew Norton, Derrick Hindery (International Studies)

Lauren Stewart

  • Initial Placement: University of Oregon (instructor)
  • Dissertation: The Power of Pleasure: Heteronormativity and Homophobia in Heterosexual Sex
  • Committee: Jocelyn Hollander (Co-chair), CJ Pascoe (Co-chair), Eileen Otis, Yvonne Braun (Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies)

Craig Van Pelt

  • Initial Placement: Sandhills Community College (instructor)
  • Dissertation: Food Values and the Human Right to Food: A Sociological Analysis of Food Insecurity in Oregon
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Co-chair), Matthew Norton (Co-chair), Galen Martin, Greg McLauchlan, Stephen Wooten (International Studies)

Tongyu Wu

  • Initial Placement: Zhejiang University, China
  • Dissertation: Brogrammers, Tech Hobbyists, and Coding Peasants: Surveillance, Fun, and Productivity in High Tech
  • Committee: Eileen Otis (Chair), Aaron Gullickson, J Shiao, Andrew Nelson (Management)

2016-17 Placements

MeCherri Abedi-Amin

  • Initial Placement: Washington College (visiting assistant professor)
  • Dissertation: Bound by Blackness: African Migration, Black Identity, and Linked Fate in Post-Civil Rights America
  • Committee:  Aaron Gullickson (Chair), Kemi Balogun, Jessica Vasquez-Tokos, Alai Reyes-Santos (Ethnic Studies)

Jordan Besek

  • Initial Placement: University of Buffalo
  • Dissertation: On the Historicity of Social and Ecological Change: From the Asian Carp Invasion to the Reversal of the Chicago River
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), Jim Elliott, John Foster, Marsha Weisiger (History)

Martha Camargo

  • Initial Placement: University of Chicago Center for the Economics of Human Development, Research Data Administrator
  • Dissertation: Reinvigorating the Contact Hypothesis
  • Committee: Caleb Southworth (Chair), Aaron Gullickson, Richard York, Joseph Lowndes (Political Science)

Madhurima Das

  • Initial Placement: Ca’ Foscari University of Venice
  • Dissertation: Mothers Across Borders: A Transnational Analysis of Parenting Between Indian Mothers in Edison and Kolkata
  • Committee: Eileen Otis (Chair), Jill Harrison, Ellen Scott, Arafat Valiani (History)

Sierra Deutsch

  • Initial Placement: Dissertation Editor LLC
  • Dissertation: Western Conversation as an Accidental Vector for Capitalism: A Socioeconomic Cross-National Comparison of Irrawaddy Dolphin Conversation Projects
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), Jocelyn Hollander, Jill Harrison, Lamia Karim (Anthropology)

Cade Jameson

  • Dissertation: Radical Conservation and the Politics of Planning: A Historical Study, 1917-1945
  • Committee: John Foster (Chair), Val Burris, Richard York, Joseph Fracchia (Honors College)

Shih-Chi Lin

  • Initial Placement: Formosan Association for Public Affairs
  • Dissertation: Producing, Maintaining and Resisting Colonial Ecological Violence: Three Considerations of Settler Colonialism as Eco-Social Structure
  • Committee: Aaron Gullickson (Chair), Matthew Norton, Richard York, William Terry (Political Science)

David Martin

  • Initial Placement: Aquinas College
  • Dissertation: User ID/entity: Examining the Role of Online Interactions in Black Racial Identity Formation
  • Committee: J Shiao (Chair), CJ Pascoe, Jessica Vasquez-Tokos, Gordon Hall (Psychology)

Mitchell Monsour

  • Dissertation: Together and Alone: Intimacy and Alienation in the Age of Competitive Individualism
  • Committee: Greg McLaughlan (Chair), Jill Harrison, Richard York, Patricia Curtain (Journalism)

Uyen (Cindy) Nguyen

  • Initial Placement: Northwestern University, Admissions and Marketing for the Master of Science in Analytics Program
  • Dissertation: Vietnamese American Racialization and Ethnic Organizations
  • Committee: J Shiao (Chair), Aaron Gullickson, Jessica Vasquez-Tokos, Gordon Hall (Psychology)

Intan Suwandi

  • Dissertation: Back to Production: Labor-Value Commodity Chains and the Imperialist World Economy
  • Committee: John Foster (Chair), Val Burris, Richard York, Daniel Buck (Geography)

2015-16 Placements

Tracy DeHaan

  • Initial Placement: San Jose State University
  • Dissertation: Dying to Succeed: A Qualitative Content Analysis of Online News Reports About Affluent Teen Suicide Clusters
  • Committee: Robert O’Brien (Chair), CJ Pascoe, Jean Stockard, Autumn Shafer (Journalism)

Julius McGee

  • Initial Placement: Portland State University
  • Dissertation: The Paradox of Green Commodities
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), John Foster, Ryan Light, Stephen Wooten (International Studies)

2014-15 Placements

Matthew Clement

  • Initial Placement: Grinnell College (visiting assistant professor)
  • Dissertation: Local Growth and Land Use Intensification: A Sociological Study of Urbanization and Environmental Change
  • Committee: Jim Elliott (Chair), John Foster, Richard York, Rebecca Lewis (Planning, Public Policy, and Management)

Matthew Friesen

  • Initial Placement: Bluffton University
  • Dissertation: Parsing the Palate: A mixed Methods Analysis of the US Food Advocacy Movement
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), Ryan Light, Kari Norgaard, Yvonne Braun (Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies)

Jeffrey Gunn

  • Initial Placement: Whittier College
  • Dissertation: Pipelines of Influence: The Fossil Fuels Industry, Climate Change, and the Policy Planning Network
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), Ryan Light, Kari Norgaard, Yvonne Braun (Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies)

Christopher Hardnack

  • Initial Placement: Colorado Mesa University
  • Dissertation: Framing Neoliberalism: The Counter-hegemonic Framing of the Global Justice, Antiwar, and Immigrant Rights Movements
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), John Foster, Greg McLauchlan, Daniel HoSang (Political Science)

2013-14 Placements:

Miriam Abelson

  • Initial Placement: Portland State University (Assistant Professor of Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies)
  • Dissertation: Men in Context: Transmasculinities and Transgender Experiences in Three US Regions
  • Committee: Jocelyn Hollander (Co-chair), Ellen Scott (Co-chair), CJ Pascoe, Lynn Fujiwara, Elizabeth Reis (WGS)

Christina Ergas

  • Initial Placement: University of Tennessee (Assistant Professor)
  • Dissertation: Barriers to Urban Sustainability
  • Committee: Richard York (Chair), Jim Elliott, Kari Norgaard, Stephen Wooten (International Studies)

Kathleen Rodgers

  • Initial Placement: Coe College (Assistant Professor)
  • Dissertation: Leaving the Game: Status and Identity in the Role Exit of Professional Football Players
  • Committee: Jocelyn Hollander (Chair), Aliya Saperstein, Ellen Scott, Brian Klopotek (Ethnic Studies)

William Wishart

  • Initial Placement: Creighton University (Assistant Professor)
  • Dissertation: Underdeveloping Appalachia: Toward an Environmental Sociology of Extractive Economies
  • Committee: John Foster (Chair), Michael Dreiling, Richard York, Joseph Fracchia (Honors College)

2012-13 Placements:

Seth Crawford

  • Initial Placement: Oregon State University
  • Dissertation: The Political Economy of Medical Marijuana
  • Committee: Caleb Southworth (Chair), Jim Elliott, Richard York, Joe Stone (Economics)

Matthew Eddy

  • Initial Placement: Minot State University (Assistant Professor)
  • Dissertation: Recalibrating Conceptualizations of “Cultures of Peace”: A Cross-National Study of Nonviolent Attitudes
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), Greg McLauchlan, Ellen Scott, Dan Tichenor (Political Science)

Ryan Jamil Jonna

  • Dissertation: Toward a Political-Economic Sociology of Unemployment: Renewing the Classical Reserve Army Perspective
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), Ryan Light, Kari Norgaard, Yvonne Braun (WGS)

Kwang-Hyung Park

  • Dissertation: After the Crossroads: Neo-liberal Globalization, Democratic Transition, and Progressive Urban Community Activism in South Korea
  • Committee: J Shiao (Chair), Mia Tuan, Ellen Scott, Ellen Herman (Education Studies)

2011-12 Placements:

Keith Appleby

  • Initial Placement: Oregon Social Research Lab
  • Dissertation: Same-Sex Sexual Behavior in America: An Age-Period Cohort Analysis
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), Bob O’Brien, Eileen Otis, Frances White (Anthropology)

Nathan Erickson

  • Initial Placement: Doane College
  • Dissertation: “It’s a Neo-liberal World, We’re All Just Living In It”: The Effects of Capitalist Ideology on Ex-Offenders and the Organizations that Work with Them
  • Committee: Greg McLauchlan (Chair), Joan Acker, Jim Elliott, Michael Hames-Garcia (Ethnic Studies)

Hannah Holleman

  • Initial Placement: Amherst College
  • Dissertation: Energy Justice and Foundations for a Sustainable Sociology of Energy
  • Committee: John Foster (Chair), Jill Harrison, Richard York, Joseph Fracchia (Honors College)

Ann Shirley Leymon

  • Dissertation: Fighting for a Fair Economy? The Response of Labor Unions to Economic Crisis
  • Committee: Caleb Southworth (Chair), Michael Dreiling, Ellen Scott, Dan Tichenor (Political Science)

Elizabeth Rienzi

  • Dissertation: A Part Yet Apart: Exploring Racial and Ethnic Identity Formation for Korean Transracial Adoptees Raised in the US Midwest
  • Committee: J Shiao (Co-chair), Mia Tuan (Co-chair), Ellen Scott, Ellen Herman (History)

Wesley Shirley

  • Initial Placement: Lane Community College
  • Dissertation: When Activism is Terrorism: Special Interest Politics and State Repression of the Animal Rights Movement
  • Committee: Greg McLauchlan (Chair), Michael Dreiling, Richard York, Dan Tichenor (Political Science)

2010-2011 Placements:

Sarah Cribbs

  • Initial Placement: Georgetown College
  • Dissertation: Rooted in the Past, Blind to the Present: Health Care Administrator’s Perceived Role and Response to Spanish-Speaking Immigrants in a New-Settlement Community
  • Committee: Mia Tuan (Co-chair), Jocelyn Hollander (Co-chair), Aliya Saperstein, Susan Hardwick (Geography)

2009-10 Placements:

Shannon Bell

  • Initial Placement: University of Kentucky
  • Dissertation: Fighting King Coal: The Barriers to Grassroots Environmental Justice Movement Participation in Central Appalachia
  • Committee: Yvonne Braun (Chair), Ellen Scott, Richard York, Carol Silverman (Anthropology)

Mark Leymon

  • Initial Placement: Illinois State University
  • Dissertation: “Fixed” Sentencing: The Effects of Imprisonment Rates Over Time
  • Committee: Bob O’Brien (Chair), Jean Stockard, Jim Elliott, Hill Walker (Special Education)

Nicholas Lougee

  • Dissertation: Who Rocks the Boat? Environmental Organizations in the US: The Effects of Identities, Strategies, and Resources on Oppositionality of Political Advocacy
  • Committee: Michael Dreiling (Chair), Yvonne Braun, Greg McLauchlan, Frank David (Honors College)

Ryanne Pilgeram

  • Initial Placement: University of Idaho
  • Dissertation: Constructing Sustainable Agriculture at a Northwest Farmer’s Market: Understanding the Performance of Sustainability
  • Committee: Ellen Scott (Co-chair), Jocelyn Hollander (Co-chair), Yvonne Braun, Mary Wood (English)

Lara Skinner

  • Dissertation: Is it Just Sustainability? The Political-Economy of Urban Sustainability, Economic Development, and Social Justice
  • Committee: Greg McLauchlan (Chair), Yvonne Braun, Linda Fuller, Michael Brussel (History)